Past Teacher-Scholar Award Recipients

 

TEACHER-SCHOLAR AWARD RECIPIENTS
Year Name College Department
1969

Gerald Duffy

Education

Elementary & Special Education

 

Thomas Greene

Social Science

Political Science

 

Dennis Nyquist

Engineering

Electrical Engineering

 

Merle Potter

Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

 

Leslie Rout

Arts & Letters

History

 

Stephen Yelon

Education

Counseling, Personnel Services & Educational Psychology

1970

Frank Bruno

Education

Elementary & Special Education

 

Albert C. Cafagna

Arts & Letters

Philosophy

 

Jay R. Harman

Social Science

Geography

 

Kevin D. Kelly

Social Science

Sociology

 

Perry Lanier

Education

Elementary & Special Education

 

James Trosko

 

Natural Science & Human Development

1971

Alwynelle S. Ahl

Natural Science

Natural Science

 

Samuel S. Corl, III

Education

Secondary Education & Curriculum

 

George E. Drum

Natural Science

Natural Science

 

Ruth Hamilton

Social Science

Sociology

 

Patricia Julius

Arts & Letters

American Thought & Language

 

Clifford Welsch

Osteopathic Medicine

Anatomy

1972

Lonnie Eiland

Natural Science

Natural Science

 

William L. Ewens

Social Science

Sociology

 

John J. Forsyth

Engineering

Computer Science

 

Shlomo Libeskind

Natural Science

Mathematics

 

James Schwinghamer

 

Physiology

 

Mary Zaenglein

Social Science

Social Science

1973

Daniel Beasley

Communication Arts & Sciences

Audiology & Speech Sciences

 

Martin Benjamin

Arts & Letters

Philosophy

 

Donald P. Cushman

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Ronald L. Kerber

Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

 

L. Edna Rogers

Social Science

Social Science

 

Walter Verdehr

Arts & Letters

Music

1974

Charles K. Atkin

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Anne O. Cauley

Natural Science

Lyman Briggs College

 

Paul J. Ferlazzo

Arts & Letters

American Thought & Language

 

Sandra Gustafson

Arts & Letters

American Thought & Language

 

John E. Lopis

Education

Teacher Education

 

John C. Thrush

Social Science

Social Science

1975

Henrietta Barnes

Education

Teacher Education

 

Joseph L. Chartkoff

Social Science

Anthropology

 

Kevin C. Gottlieb

Social Science

Social Science

 

Stephen J. Hill

 

Astronomy & Astrophysics

 

Joyce Ruddel Ladenson

Arts & Letters

American Thought & Language

 

Kay Ann Snyder

Social Science

Sociology

1976

Martin P. Block

Communication Arts & Sciences

Advertising

 

Daniel W. Collins

Business

Accounting & Financial Administration

 

Steven C. Dilley

Business

Accounting & Financial Administration

 

Lawrence W. Foster

Business

Management

 

Ronald L. Spangler

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Horticulture

 

Jerry W. Weinberger

Social Science

Political Science

1977

Cassandra L. Book

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Ronald F. Dorr

James Madison

 

Alfred C. Goodson

Arts & Letters

English

 

Kwok-Wai Ho

Education

Health, Physical Education & Recreation

 

John M. Lipski

Arts & Letters

Romance & Classical Languages

 

J. Morgan Sweeney

Arts & Letters

Humanities

1978

Jenny T. Bond

Human Ecology

Food Science & Human Nutrition

 

Nancy L. Bunge

Arts & Letters

American Thought & Language

 

Nicholas A. De Mara

Arts & Letters

Romance & Classical Languages

 

Michael L. Kasavana

Business

Hotel, Restaurant & Institutional Management

 

Robert H. McKinley

Social Science

Anthropology

 

Michael G. Schechter

James Madison

1979

Albert N. Andry, Jr.

Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

 

James E. Bernard

Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

 

Kenneth D. Boyer

Business

Economics

 

Cathy N. Davidson

Arts & Letters

English

 

Richard M. Lebeaux

Arts & Letters

American Thought & Language

 

Leonard N. Reid

Communication Arts & Sciences

Advertising

1980

Judee K. Burgoon

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Hans D. Kellner

Arts & Letters

Humanities

 

Sheila V. Roberts

Arts & Letters

English

 

Katherine O'Sullivan See

James Madison

 

Suzanne Uphaus

Arts & Letters

American Thought & Language

 

Peter Vinten-Johansen

Arts & Letters

History

1981

Nancy Wallace Kline

Nursing

 

Emily Z. Tabuteau

Arts & Letters

History

 

M. Teresa Tavormina

Arts & Letters

English

 

June Manning Thomas

 

Urban & Metropolitan Studies

 

Susan Beth Tiano

Social Science

Social Science

 

Scott Whiteford

Social Science

Anthropology

1982

Allen W. Batteau

Social Science

Social Science

 

Roger J. Bresnahan

Arts & Letters

American Thought & Language

 

Steven R. Heidemann

 

Physiology

 

Masaharu Kato

Engineering

Metallurgy, Mechanics & Materials Science

 

Richard T. Peterson

Arts & Letters

Philosophy

 

Mark A. Uebersax

 

Food Science & Human Nutrition

1983

Charles W. Anderson

Education

Teacher Education

 

Howard Bossen

Communication Arts & Sciences

Journalism

 

John F. Bratzel

Arts & Letters

American Thought & Language

 

Hassan K. Khalil

Engineering

Electrical Engineering & Systems Science

 

Marjorie J. Kostelnik

Human Ecology

Family & Child Ecology

 

Edmund Outslay

Business

Accounting

1984

Linda M. Anderson

Education

Teacher Education

 

Howard A. Brody

Human Medicine

Family Practice, Medical Humanities, &

 

Arts & Letters

Philosophy

 

John W. Coogan

Arts & Letters

History

 

Stephen L. Esquith

James Madison

 

Maureen H. McDonough

 

Park & Recreation Resources

 

Antonio A. Nunez

Social Science

Psychology

1985

Daina Briedis

Engineering

Chemical Engineering

 

Raymond Brock

Natural Science

Physics & Astronomy

 

William Lee-VanPatten

Arts & Letters

Romance & Classical Languages

 

Steven Melnyk

Business

Management

 

Rosanne Mohr

Business

Accounting

 

Michael W. Sedlak

Education

Teacher Education

1986

Susan Haka

Business

Accounting

 

Linda Jackson

Social Science

Psychology

 

Dennis Miller

Engineering

Chemical Engineering

 

Dana Ott

 

Food Science & Human Nutrition

 

Annemarie Palincsar

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

 

Shawnee Vickery

Business

Management

1987

David T. Bailey

Arts & Letters

History

 

Kris A. Berglund

Engineering

Agricultural Engineering; Chemical Engineering

 

Carol Sue Englert

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

 

John R. Hollenbeck

Business

Management

 

James J. Pestka

 

Food Science & Human Nutrition

 

Taffy E. Raphael

Education

Teacher Education; Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

1988

Linda Beard

Arts & Letters

English

 

Leon Gregorian

Arts & Letters

Music

 

Harry Holzer

Business

Economics

 

Horace Smith

Natural Science

Physics & Astronomy

 

Won Song

Human Ecology

Food Science & Human Nutrition

 

John Willerton

James Madison

1989

Eldon Case

Engineering

Metallurgy, Mechanics & Material Science

 

Margot Kurz

Osteopathic Medicine

Family Medicine

 

Edward B. Montgomery

Business

Economics

 

Daniel C. Nocera

Natural Science

Chemistry

 

Gail Richmond

Natural Science

Natural Science

 

Todd Simon

Communication Arts & Sciences

Journalism

1990

Charles L. Ballard

Business

Economics

 

Kim Renee Dunbar

Natural Science

Chemistry

 

David F. Labaree

Education

Teacher Education

 

Stephen R. Lacy

Communication Arts & Sciences

Journalism

 

Helen P. Pollard

Social Sciences

Anthropology

 

David Alan Stewart

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

1991

Frank W. Ewers

Natural Science

Botany & Plant Pathology

 

Jon M. Kaguni

 

Biochemistry

 

Patrick LeBlanc

Veterinary Medicine

Large Animal Clinical Sciences

 

Lister Matheson

Arts & Letters

English

 

Stephen Raudenbush

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

 

Denise Smith

Human Ecology

Food Science & Human Nutrition

1992

Margaret E. Benson

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Animal Science

 

John E. Linz

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Food Science & Human Nutrition

 

Ronald S. Harichandran

Engineering

Civil & Environmental Engineering

 

Lynn Webster Paine

Education

Teacher Education

 

Ellen M. Pollak

Arts & Letters

English

 

Charles W. Steinfield

Communication Arts & Sciences

Telecommunication

1993

Anibal Gonzalez-Perez

Arts & Letters

Romance & Classical Languages; Comparative Literature Program

 

Norman A. Graham

James Madison

 

Steven J. Triezenberg

 

Biochemistry

 

R. Mark Worden

Engineering

Chemical Engineering

 

Lauren S. Jones Young

Education

Teacher Education

 

Michael H. Zaroukian

Human Medicine

Medicine

1994

Deborah Loewenberg Ball

Education

Teacher Education

 

Patricia Edwards

Education

Teacher Education

 

Mutsuko Hudson

Arts & Letters

Linguistics & Germanic, Slavic, Asian & African Languages

 

Steven McCornack

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Linda Racioppi

James Madison

 

Sandi W. Smith

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

1995

Martin Crimp

Engineering

Materials Science & Mechanics

 

James Jackson

Natural Science

Chemistry

 

Joseph Lulloff

Arts & Letters

Music

 

Alec Scranton

Engineering

Chemical Engineering

 

Suzanne Wilson

Education

Teacher Education

 

Robert Woods

Business

Hotel, Restaurant & Institutional Management

1996

Henry Campa III

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Fisheries & Wildlife

 

Susan J. Masten

Engineering

Civil & Environmental Engineering

 

Lynnette Young Overby

Education

Physical Education & Exercise Science

 

Kathy R. Petroni

Business

Accounting

 

Cynthia Crump Taggart

Arts & Letters

Music

 

Francisco A.Villarruel

Human Ecology

Family & Child Ecology

1997

Elizabeth A. Eldredge

Arts & Letters

History

 

Jeanne M. Foley

Education

Physical Education & Exercise Science

 

John L. McCracken

Natural Science

Chemistry

 

Eric S. Petrie

James Madison

 

Christopher E. Smith

Social Science

Criminal Justice

 

Kim Witte

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

1998

Ronald C. Averill

Engineering

Materials Science & Mechanics

 

M. Julia Grant

James Madison

 

Kay E. Holekamp

Natural Science

Zoology

 

Michael Largey

Arts & Letters

Music

 

H. Christopher Peterson

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Agricultural Economics

 

Diane T. Rover

Engineering

Electrical Engineering

1999

Thomas Glasmacher

Natural Science

Physics & Astronomy

 

David Ramsey

Veterinary Medicine

Small Animal Clinical Science

 

Thomas Schmidt

Natural Science

Microbiology

 

Madan Syal

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Agricultural Engineering

 

Eric Torng

Engineering

Computer Science

 

Colleen Tremonte

James Madison

 

2000

Neeraj Buch

Engineering

Civil & Environmental Engineering

 

Alice Domurat Dreger

Natural Science

Lyman Briggs

 

Mark H. Ebell

Human Medicine

Family Practice

 

Jill L. Elfenbein

Communication Arts & Sciences

Audiology & Speech Sciences

 

Sridhar Mahadevan

Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering

 

Paul F. Mantica

Natural Science

Chemistry

 

National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

2001

Marsha Carolan

Human Ecology

Family & Child Ecology

 

Christian Lastoskie

Engineering

Chemical Engineering

 

Douglas Luckie

Natural Science

Lyman Briggs

 

Troy Mariage

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

 

Cheri Speier

Business

Accounting

 

Gregg VandeKeift

Human Medicine

Family Practice

2002

Anna Harwell Celenza

Arts & Letters

Music; Integrative Studies in the Arts & Humanities

 

Leo C. Kempel

Engineering

Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Jianguo Liu

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Fisheries & Wildlife

 

James R. Scarce, III

Natural Science

Lyman Briggs

 

Juli S. Wade

Social Science

Psychology

 

Natural Science

Zoology

 

Pamela S. Whitten

Communication Arts & Sciences

Telecommunication

2003

Laura Apol

Education

Teacher Education

 

Mathew E. Doumit

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Animal Science

 

Laurent Dubois

Arts & Letters

History

 

Ranjani A. Krishnan

Broad Business

Accounting & Information Systems

 

Charles B. Owen

Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering

 

Rodney Lee Phillips

James Madison

 

2004

Timothy P. Hogan

Engineering

Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Bradley P. Marks

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Agricultural Engineering

 

Joel T. Nigg

Social Science

Psychology

 

Bryan K. Ritchie

James Madison

 

 

Christopher J. Womack

Education

Kinesiology

 

Yong Zhao

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

2005

Daina Ramey Berry

Social Science

History

 

Kathleen A. Hoag

Natural Science

Medical Technology

 

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Food Science & Human Nutrition

 

Punya Mishra

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

 

Judith M. Whipple

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Agricultural Economics

 

Rodney T. Whitaker

Arts & Letters

Music

 

Antoinette WinklerPrins

Social Science

Geography

2006

Dorothea Anagnostopoulos

Education

Teacher Education

 

Rigoberto Burgueño

Engineering

Civil & Environmental Engineering

 

Andrew J. Mason

Engineering

Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Charles Art Ofria

Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering

 

Aron C. Sousa

Human Medicine

Medicine

 

Miriam S. Weber Nielsen

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Animal Science

2007

Pero Gaglo Dagbovie

Social Science

History

 

Lynn Fendler

Education

Teacher Education

 

Kelly L. Klump

Social Science

Psychology

 

Carrie La Ferle

Communication Arts & Sciences

Advertising, Public Relations, & Retailing

 

Sandra L. Snow

Arts & Letters

Music

 

Peter K. Yu

Law

2008

Carl J. Boehlert

Engineering

Chemical Engineering & Materials Science

 

Jennifer Mora Fay

Arts & Letters

English

 

Gerd Kortemeyer

Lyman Briggs

Science & Mathematics Education

Natural Science

 

Ramakrishna Mukkamala

Engineering

Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Anna Pegler-Gordon

James Madison

 

Kami J. Silk

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

2009

Katherine Alaimo

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Food Science & Human Nutrition

 

Steven J. Haider

Social Science

Economics

 

Mira Lee

Communication Arts & Sciences

Advertising, Public Relations & Retailing

 

Christian Lotz

Arts & Letters

Philosophy

 

Aaron M. McCright

Lyman Briggs
Social Science

Sociology

 

Hee Sun Park

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

2010

Ilana M. Blumberg

James Madison

 

 

Clifford A. Lampe

Communication Arts & Sciences

Telecommunication, Information Studies & Media

 

Maria Knight Lapinski

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Xiaobo Tan

Engineering

Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

John C. Waller

Lyman Briggs;
Social Science


History

 

S. Patrick Walton

Engineering

Chemical Engineering & Materials Science

2011

Eric Aronoff

Residential Arts & Humanities

 

 

Yael S. Aronoff

James Madison

 

 

Kevin Bartig

Music

 

 

Shantanu Chakrabartty

Engineering

Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Tonghun Lee

Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

 

Ethan Segal

Social Science

History

2012

Kendra Spence Cheruvelil

Lyman Briggs; Agriculture & Natural Resources Fisheries & Wildlife
 

Daniel Boyd Kramer

James Madison; Agriculture & Natural Resources Fisheries & Wildlife
 

David M. Sheridan

Residential Arts & Humanities  
 

Benjamin T. Smith

Social Science History
 

Gwendolyn Burgett Thrasher

Music  
 

Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero

Natural Science Mathematics
2013

Rebecca Jacobsen

Education Teacher Education
 

Derek Kealii Polischuk

Music  
  Cary J. Roseth Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology, & Special Education

 

Jeff Sakamoto

Engineering Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
 

Tobias Schoenherr

Broad Business Supply Chain Management
 

Alexander W. Shingleton

Natural Science Zoology
2014 Kristen N. Bieda

Education

Teacher Education
  Ryan C. Black

Social Science

Political Science
  Michael R. Callahan

Music

 
  Teena M. Gerhardt

Natural Science

Mathematics
  Wei Peng

Communication Arts & Sciences

Telecommunication, Information Studies & Media

  Benjamin I. Schmidt

Natural Science

Mathematics

2015

Mohammad Hassan Khalil

Arts & Letters

Religious Studies

Law

 
 

Anna R. McAlister

Communication Arts & Sciences Advertising & Public Relations
 

Brian W. O'Shea

Lyman Briggs

 

Natural Science

Physics & Astronomy
 

Nelson Sepúlveda

Engineering

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

2016 Lars Brudvig Natural Science Plant Biology
  Etienne Charles Music Jazz Studies
  Richard R. Lunt Engineering Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Natural Science Physics and Astronomy
  Georgina Montgomery Lyman Briggs  
Social Science History
  Sean A. Valles Lyman Briggs  
Arts and Letters Philosophy
  Joshua Yumibe Arts and Letters English
2017 Swarnavel Eswaran Pillai Arts and Letters English
  Jennifer Goett James Madison  
  Daniel Menchik Lyman Briggs; Social Science Sociology
  Nathan Moore Social Science Geography and Spatial Sciences
  Rabindra Ratan Communication Arts & Sciences Media & Information
  Gretel Van Wieren Arts & Letters Religious Studies