Excellence-In-Teaching Citations

 

EXCELLENCE-IN-TEACHING CITATIONS

YEAR

NAME

DEPARTMENT

1969

David J. Beatty

Communication

 

John C. Coggins

Communication

 

John Joseph Contreni

History

 

Jeannette Haviland

Psychology

 

Rolland Holland

James Madison College

 

Robert K. MacLauchlin

Television & Radio

 

Sal P. Restivo

Sociology

1970

Reginald R. Carter

Sociology/Labor & Industrial Relations

 

Clyde M. Evans

Physics

 

Marilyn J. Greenlaw

Elementary & Special Education

 

Dirk M. Horton

Astronomy & Sci & Math Teaching CTR

 

Carl E. Knight

Poultry Science

 

Paul Murphy

Mathematics

1971

Susan Asch

Sociology

 

Phillip Bromley

Teacher Education

 

Jill Cohn

English

 

Patrick Courts

English

 

Jerry J. Howe

Chemistry

 

John K. Scheidt

Statistics & Probability

1972

Fredrick G. Briscoe

Secondary Education & Curriculum

 

Sears Eldredge

Justin Morrill College

 

Patrick A. Logan

Entomology

 

Eugene N. Losey

Chemistry

 

Michael R. McElwee

Elementary & Special Education

 

Laura R. Roehler

Elementary & Special Education

1973

Pat James Calabro

Marketing & Transportation Administration

 

Carl Stephen Frankel

Botany & Plant Pathology

 

Gregory D. Gillispie

Chemistry

 

Anne L. Ludington

Mathematics

 

Michael K. May

Chemistry

 

Jerry J. Watson

Elem & Spec Education

1974

David Charles Bender

Communication

 

Keith J. Caserta

Chemistry

 

Susana Cabeza de Vaca Lukomski

Romance & Classical Languages

 

Judith A. McClarin

Chemistry

 

Paul R. Newman

Physics

 

Werner von der Ohe

Sociology

1975

Terence H. Cooper

Crop & Soil Sciences

 

Robert Douglas Hinkle

Fisheries & Wildlife

 

John Taylor Juel

English

 

Thomas L. Kodera

Psychology

 

Robert J. Pandolfi

Crop & Soil Sciences

 

Beverly Turner Purrington

Sociology

1976

Patrick J. Ashton

Sociology

 

Michael A. Graff

Geography

 

Lily Cheng Hsu

Management

 

John G. Mills

Anatomy

 

William P. Mooney

English

 

Mark S. Sandler

Sociology

1977

Mark W. Andrews

Romance & Classical Languages

 

Karen Lee Baker

Botany & Plant Pathology

 

Cathey J. Newhouse

Botany & Plant Pathology

 

Jerome J. Ripperda

Horticulture

 

Ted J. Smith, III

Communication

 

Peter J. Vaccaro

English

1978

Terrance L. Albrecht

Communication

 

Marilyn J. Atlas

English

 

Joseph E. Finck

Physics

 

Chris H. Newhouse

Lyman Briggs College

 

Gary T. Seng

Chemistry

 

John C. Sutherland

Advertising

1979

George Miller Brown, III

Agricultural Engineering

 

Merle W. Hopkins

Accounting & Fin Administration

 

Harry E. Mika

Sociology

 

Carmela A. Pinto

English

 

Michael Sunnafrank

Communication

 

Jayne W. Zenaty

Telecommunication

1980

Matthew J. Anderson

Accounting & Fin Administration

 

Eric J. Berglund

Computer Science

 

Marsha L. Boratynski

Family & Child Sciences

 

James A. Carr

Physics

 

Rita Karen O'Quin

Psychology

 

Julie R. Van Steelandt

Chemistry

1981

Brian Curry

Health, Physical Education & Recreation

 

James J. Dietz

Zoology

 

Eric M. Eisenberg

Communication

 

Janet E. Samuelson

English

 

Kim D. Schopmeyer

Sociology

 

Carol S. Wharton

Sociology

1982

Tony Atwater

Telecommunication

 

William G. Burghardt

Agricultural Economics

 

Carolyn M. Callahan

Accounting

 

Dana G. Clinton

Romance & Classical Languages

 

Ali-Akbar Mahdi

Sociology

 

Thomas G. Wilschutz

History

1983

Jonathan S.Bagby

Electrical Engineering & Systems Science

 

Jerold L. Hale

Communication

 

Carl R. Mentley

Romance & Classical Languages

 

Dorothy A. Nelson

Anthropology

 

Gordon M. Robinson

Sociology

 

Martin J. Wood

English

l984

Janay M. Collins

Advertising

 

Bruce S. Cushing

Zoology

 

Marvin S. Finke

Sociology

 

Sarah R. Fryer

English

 

Nalini Malhotra

Sociology

 

James C. Young

Accounting

l985

Maria Holley

English

 

John Nicholas Kallas

Food Science & Human Nutrition

 

Georgann Lenhart

English

 

Mary McCormack

Sociology; James Madison College

 

Ronald Pannesi

Management

 

Mary Ann Reinhart

Psychology

l986

Deborah Ball

Teacher Education

 

Steven Berg

Religious Studies; English

 

Nancy Johnson

English

 

Annemarie Keinath

Accounting

 

Michael Misovich

Chemical Engineering

 

Scott Snell

Management

l987

Bashar S. AbdulNour

Mechanical Engineering

 

Edward E. Cohen

Telecommunication

 

Bradley J. Fisher

Sociology

 

Helen M. Kay

English

 

Mary A. Painter

Health Education, Counseling Psychology & Human Performance

 

Jia-jing Wu

History

1988

Craig Bernthal

English

 

Jo Marie Dohoney

Sociology

 

Krishnamoorthy Ramesh

Accounting

 

Elaine Scott

Mechanical Engineering

 

Kwok-Sang Tse

Finance & Insurance

 

John Zeuli

Teacher Education

1989

Helene M. Anthony

Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

 

Molly Erlandson

Art

 

Dana Nelson Salvino

English

 

Daniel L. Wardlow

Marketing & Transportation Administration

 

YEAR

NAME

COLLEGE

DEPARTMENT

1990

Kathryn C. Egan

Social Science

Anthropology

 

Cecilia Konchar Farr

Arts & Letters

English

 

Leonardo C. Ferreira

Communication Arts & Sciences

Telecommunications

 

Philip J. Jensen

Natural Science

Botany & Plant Pathology

 

Robert M. Kellerman

Arts & Letters

English

 

Jayne A. Schuiteman

Education

Health Education, Counseling Psychology & Human Performance

1991

Marianne Barrett

Communication Arts & Sciences

Mass Media; Telecommunication

 

Brian Brown

Social Science

Anthropology

 

Catherine Cassara

Communication Arts & Sciences

Journalism

 

Fayyaz Hussain

Social Science

Sociology

 

Richard Osborne

Business

Finance & Insurance

 

Monte R. Swain

Business

Accounting

1992

Jeffrey Eugene Brand

Communication Arts & Sciences

Telecommunication

 

Susan Gill

Business

Accounting

 

Sharon Smith Gizara

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

 

William Christopher Hamel

Arts & Letters

History

 

Theresa M. Kanoza

Arts & Letters

English

 

Betsy Cullum-Swan

Social Science

Sociology

1993

Delecia Seay Carey

Arts & Letters

English

 

Fiona J. Connor

Education

Physical Education & Exercise Science

 

Jenny Mescall Denyer

Education

Teacher Education

 

Eloisa Palafox

Arts & Letters

Romance & Classical Languages

 

Hakan Saraoglu

Business

Finance & Insurance

 

Kristin B. Zimmerman

Engineering

Materials Science & Mechanics

1994

Mark S. Beasley

Business

Accounting

 

Fenice B. Boyd

Education

Teacher Education

 

Minaz Jooma

Arts & Letters

English

 

Steven Alan Meyers

Social Science

Psychology

 

Stephan R. Walk

Education

Physical Education & Exercise Science

 

Ralph J. Worthington

Engineering

Materials Science & Mechanics

1995

Julia Smith David

Business

Accounting

 

Troy V. Mariage

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

 

Kelly Morrison

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Brian L. Nelson

Arts & Letters

Art

 

John H. Wilterding, III

Natural Science

Lyman Briggs

 

Joanne M. Ziembo-Vogl

Social Science

Criminal Justice

1996

Elaine M. Allensworth

Social Science

Sociology

 

Brian J. Ballou

Business

Accounting

 

Stanley M. Gully

Social Science

Psychology

 

Anne M. Hoag

Communication Arts & Sciences

Telecommunication

 

Lissa M. Leege

Natural Science

Botany & Plant Pathology

 

Leslie McClintock Stoel

Human Ecology

Human Environment & Design

1997

Karyl Carlson

Arts & Letters

Music

 

Roop Jayaraman

Education

Physical Education & Exercise Science

 

Volker Langeheine

Arts & Letters

Linguistics & Languages

 

Anthony Paganini

Human Medicine

Physiology

 

Kathryn Severin

Natural Science

Chemistry

 

Michael Skladany

Social Science

Sociology

1998

Melissa Camacho

Communication Arts & Sciences

Telecommunication

 

Kenzie A. Cameron

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Catherine H. Reischl

Education

Teacher Education

 

Freda Rosenberg

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology, & Special Education

 

Catherine A Swender

Arts & Letters

English

 

Cary Jay Trexler

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Agricultural & Extension Education

1999

Kara Murphy Gregory

Human Ecology

Family & Child Ecology

 

Julie Pepper Jessop

Engineering

Chemical Engineering

 

Monique M. Mitchell

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Denise Reiling

Social Science

Sociology

 

Lycely Sepulveda

Natural Science

Microbiology

 

Laurie Van Egeren

Social Science

Psychology

2000

Claudia Alejandra Angeli

Education

Kinesiology

 

Emily J. Brown

Natural Science

Lyman Briggs

 

Lori A. Gano-Overway

Education

Kinesiology

 

Jason P. Matzke

Arts & Letters

Philosophy; CTR Integrative Studies in the Arts & Humanities

 

Lisa Murray-Johnson

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Nancy J. Whitmore

Communication Arts & Sciences

Journalism

2001

Douglas Bohl

Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

 

Jennifer Butler Ellis

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Barbara Gormley

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology, & Special Education

 

Mary Jo Cooley Hidecker

Communication Arts & Sciences

Audiology & Speech Sciences

 

Jonathan Livingston

Social Science

Psychology

 

Nancy Mezey

Social Science

Sociology

2002

Scott A. Ashmann

Education

Teacher Education

 

Heather E. Dillaway

Social Science

Sociology

 

Anne M. Farrell

Broad Grad School of Mgmt

Accounting & Information Systems

 

April Michelle Herndon

Arts & Letters

American Thought & Language

 

Courtney C. Olmsted

Natural Science

Chemistry

 

Jennifer J. Waldron

Education

Kinesiology

2003

Kristy Holtfreter

Social Science

Criminal Justice

 

Lisa L. Massi Lindsey

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Megan M. Mahoney

Social Science

Psychology

 

Terence Jude Pitre

Broad Grad School of Mgt

Accounting & Information Systems

 

Rachel A. Smith

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Harry Williams

Arts & Letters

Art & Art History

2004

Jonathan M. Bowman

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Basuli Deb

Arts & Letters

English

 

Nathanael R. Hauck

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Horticulture

 

E. Brooke Kelly

Social Science

Sociology

 

Jason S. Kilgore

Natural Science

Plant Biology

 

Cooker Candace D. Perkins

Education

Kinesiology

Human Medicine

Epidemiology

2005

Susan Change

Communication Arts & Sciences

Advertising

 

Merissa H. Ferrara

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Shirish S. Kerande

Engineering

Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Paul R. Nagelkirk

Education

Kinesiology

 

Brian J. Olson

Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

 

Laura S. Pardo

Education

Teacher Education

2006

Emily C. Bouck

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

 

Lisa Huisman Koops

Arts & Letters

Music

 

Brad Love

Communication Arts & Sciences

Journalism

 

Michael J. Mannor II

Eli Broad Business

Management

 

Renee E. Strom

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Carol Anne Zimmermann

Social Science

Criminal Justice

2007

Jaime Lyn Curtis

Natural Science Chemistry
  Emron Esplin Arts & Letters English
  Ryan K. Kimbirauskas Agriculture & Natural Resources Entomology
  Nathan B. Kruse Arts & Letters Music
  Jeffrey F. Rhoads Engineering Mechanical Engineering
  Marcy Britta Wood Education Teacher Education

2008

Mary E. Braz

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Sarah A. Carson

Education

Kinesiology

 

Robert A. Petrone

Arts & Letters

English

 

James Ridolfo

Arts & Letters

Writing, Rhetoric, & American Cultures

 

Sandra Jane Schmidt

Education

Teacher Education

 

Kevin R. Theis

Natural Science

Zoology

2009

Aryn Bartley

Arts & Letters

English

 

Nicholas D. Bowman

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Rosa A. Moscarella

Natural Science

Zoology

 

Alison Reiheld*

Arts & Letters

Philosophy

 

Colleen Wilson

Social Science

Sociology

 

Sara A. Wyse

Natural Science

Plant Biology

 

*Nomination submitted by Lyman Briggs College.

2010

Thomas E. Isaacson

Communication Arts & Sciences

Advertising, Public Relations & Retailing

 

Sheila K. Kelly

Education

Kinesiology

 

Qaiser H. Malik

Engineering

Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Staci M. Perryman-Clark

Arts & Letters

Writing, Rhetoric, & American Cultures

 

Hillary C. Shulman

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Jennifer E. Smith

Natural Science

Zoology

2011

Cristián A. Doña Reveco

Social Science

Sociology; History

 

Lissy Goralnik

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Fisheries & Wildlife

 

Erin E. Kuffel

Education

Kinesiology

 

Lindsay Neuberger

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

 

Joshua C. Springer

Natural Science

Plant Biology

 

Stephanie Tom Tong

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

2012 Leslie J. Curren Natural Science Zoology
  Betsy Ferrer Education Teacher Education
  Matthew N. Grizzard Communication Arts & Sciences Communication
  Jordan P. Howell Social Science Geography
  Steven T. Lessner Arts & Letters Writing, Rhetoric & American Cultures
  Heather Shouldice Music  
2013 Shaun R. Bruno Natural Science Chemistry
  Mlađo Ivanović Arts & Letters Philosophy
  Patrick K. Johnson Music  
  Faith Muirhead Education Teacher Education
  Samantha A. Nazione Communication Arts & Sciences Communication
  Jessica Russell Communication Arts & Sciences Communication
2014 David M. Keating Communication Arts & Sciences Communication
  Hovig Kouyoumdjian Natural Science Chemistry
  Alexander H. Montoye Education Kinesiology
  Evan K. Perrault Communication Arts & Sciences Communication
  Rachel A. Schutte Social Science Political Science
  Kimbo E. Yee Education Kinesiology
2015 Kalli B. Decker Social Science Human Development & Family Studies
  Samantha J. Deere Education Kinesiology
  Katie M. Manthey Arts & Letters Writing, Rhetoric, & American Cultures
  Jessica Wallace Education Kinesiology
  Emily G. Weigel Natural Science Zoology
  Cameron T. Whitley Social Science Sociology
2016 Alison Ede Education Kinesiology
  Stuart Chapman Hill Music Music Education
  Eric M. Martin Education Kinesiology
  Kathryn Meyers Emery Social Science Anthropology
  Hannah K. Miller Education Teacher Education
  Jennifer Royston Arts & Letters English
2017 Steven Ambrose Arts & Letters English
  Anthony Delli Paoli Education Kinesiology
  Matthew Forte Music Music Conducting
  Davena Jackson Education Teacher Education
  Juan Mundel Communication Arts & Sciences Advertising & Public Relations
  Julie Wolfe Turner Natural Science Integrative Biology