Past Distinguished Faculty Award and Beal Outstanding Faculty Award Recipents

 

DISTINGUISHED FACUTY AWARDS
In 2013-14 the title of this award changed to:
WILLIAM J. BEAL OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARDS

Year

Name

College

1952

David Dickson

Arts and Letters

1953

Oscar W. Fairbanks

Engineering

1954

King J. McCristal

Education

1955

Boyd R. Churchill

Agriculture and Natural Resources

1956

Faye Kinder

Home Economics

1958

James T. Anderson

Engineering

 

Donald O. Buell

Communication Arts

1959

Arthur Adams

Arts and Letters

 

John W. Hanson

Education

 

Austin L. Moore

University College

1960

Walter Adams

Business

 

S. Howard Bartley

Social Science

 

Thomas H. Greer

University College

 

Carl F. Huffman

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Russel B. Nye

Arts and Letters

 

Ernst V. Wolff

Arts and Letters

1961

Robert E. Brown

Arts and Letters

 

Rolland Hinkle

Engineering

 

I. Forest Huddleson

Veterinary Medicine

 

Mary Lewis

Home Economics

 

John F.A. Taylor

Arts and Letters

 

G. Malcolm Trout

Agriculture and Natural Resources

1962

Carl H. Gross

Education

 

Donald J. Montgomery

Natural Science

 

H. Owen Reed

Arts and Letters

 

John Useem

Social Science

 

Earl Weaver

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Howard Womochel

Engineering

1963

Robert Bandurski

Natural Science

 

William A. Bradley

Engineering

 

John E. Cantlon

Natural Science

 

Carl W. Hall

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Walter L. Mallmann

Veterinary Medicine

 

Alfred G. Meyer

Social Science

1964

Edward C. Cantino

Natural Science

 

Dena Cederquist

Home Economics

 

Dale E. Hathaway

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Walter F. Johnson

Education

 

Robert D. Spence

Natural Science

 

Richard E. Sullivan

Arts and Letters

1965

William H. Form

Social Science

 

Gordon E. Guyer

Natural Science

 

Harold Hart

Natural Science

 

Leroy M. Kelly

Natural Science

 

Herbert Weisinger

Arts and Letters

 

Sylvan Wittwer

Agriculture and Natural Resources

1966

Charles Hirschfeld

University College

 

Glenn L Johnson

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Thomas H. Osgood

Natural Science

 

Norman Rich

Arts and Letters

 

Max T. Rogers

Natural Science

 

Thomas A. Staudt

Business

1967

Milton B. Dickerson

Business

 

J. Sutherland Frame

Natural Science

 

Charles C. Hughes

Social Science

 

Hideya Kumata

Communication Arts

 

Charles P. Loomis

Social Science

 

Lawrence E. Malvern

Engineering

1968

Herman E. Koenig

Engineering

 

Mordechai Kreinin

Business

 

Madison Kuhn

Arts and Letters

 

Beatrice Paolucci

Home Economics

 

Milton Rokeach

Social Science

 

Richard Schlegel

Natural Science

1969

Georg A. Borgstrom

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Wade O. Brinker

Veterinary Medicine

 

Alan P. Grimes

Social Science

 

Fritz Herzog

Natural Science

 

Herbert J. Oyer

Communication Arts

 

N. Edward Tolbert

Agriculture and Natural Resources

1970

Charles C. Killingsworth

Social Science

 

James B. McKee,

James Madison; Social Science

 

Joseph Meites

Veterinary Medicine

 

Charles K. Whitehair

Veterinary Medicine

 

Lawrence W. Witt

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Willis A. Wood

Agriculture and Natural Resources; Natural Science

1971

Martin John Bukovac

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

M. Lois Calhoun

Veterinary Medicine

 

M. Ray Denny

Social Science

 

Robert L. Ebel

Education; Social Science

 

Gerasimos J. Karabatsos

Natural Science

 

Paul A. Varg

Arts and Letters

1972

C. Merton Babcock

University College

 

Henry G. Blosser

Natural Science; National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

 

James T. Bonnen

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Eugene deBenko

Library

 

Charles J. Gaa

Business

 

Jean LePere

Education

 

Norman B. McCullough

Human Medicine

 

Clare M. Musgrove

Cooperative Extension Service

 

Paul M. Parker

Residential Colleges

 

Stanley C. Ratner

Social Science

 

Arnold Williams

Arts and Letters

1973

Donald K. Anderson

Engineering

 

J. Allan Beegle

Social Science

 

Charles H. Cunningham

Veterinary Medicine

 

John S. deMartelly

Arts and Letters

 

Alfreda McGuire

Cooperative Extension Service

 

Clinton E. Meadows

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Gerald R. Miller

Communication Arts

 

Fauzi M. Najjar

University College

 

Gwendolyn Norrell

Non-College Faculty

 

Barnett Rosenberg

Natural Science

1974

David D. Anderson

University College

 

Ingrid C. Bartelli

Cooperative Extension Service

 

James L. Dye

Natural Science

 

Marjorie E. Gesner

Arts and Letters

 

William Lazer

Business

 

John M. Mason

Education

 

Olaf Mickelson

Human Ecology

 

John M. Schneider

Human Medicine

 

Jack Stieber

Social Science

 

Jonathan W. Wright

Agriculture and Natural Resources

1975

Paul L. Dressel

Non-College Faculty

 

William W. Heusner

Education

 

Gomer Jones

Arts and Letters

 

Moreau S. Maxwell

Social Science

 

Carolyn J. McMillen

Library

 

Max M. Mortland

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

James L. Myers

Cooperative Extension Service

 

Clarence H. Nelson

University College

 

Harold L. Sadoff

Natural Science

 

R. Glenn Wright,

Residential Colleges

1976

Thomas F. Baldwin

Communication Arts and Sciences

 

Paul H. Barrett

University College

 

Gordon R. Carter

Veterinary Medicine

 

Kun-Mu Chen

Engineering

 

Laurence A. Cushman, Jr.

Cooperative Extension Service

 

Anthony Y.C. Koo

Business

 

Anton Lang

Natural Science

 

C. David Mead

Arts and Letters

 

Joseph Schlesinger

Social Science

 

Milton H. Steinmueller

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

William B. Weil, Jr.

Human Medicine

1977

Robert C. Ball

Non-College Faculty

 

Sherwood K. Haynes

Natural Science

 

Daniel H. Kruger

Social Science

 

Lester V. Manderscheid

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Frank J. Molinare

Cooperative Extension Service

 

James M. Schwinghamer

Osteopathic Medicine

 

Mary L. Shipley

Human Ecology

 

Lee S. Shulman

Education

 

Robert L. Wright

University College

 

Lewis K. Zerby

Arts and Letters

1978

Eleanor J. Boyles

Library

 

Wilbur B. Brookover

Urban Development; Residential College

 

Charles E. Cleland

Social Science

 

William J.E. Crissy

Business

 

Fred W. Dostal

Cooperative Extension Service

 

Norman E. Good

Natural Science

 

Margaret Z. Jones

Human Medicine

 

Stanley K. Ries

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

John A. Yunck

Arts and Letters

1979

Orlando B. Andersland

Engineering

 

Milton Baron

Non-College Faculty

 

Maurice A. Crane

University College

 

A. Robert Earl

Cooperative Extension Service

 

A. Earl Erickson

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Bradley S. Greenberg

Communication Arts and Sciences

 

Robert F. Langham

Veterinary Medicine

 

Elsa Ludewig-Verdehr

Arts and Letters

 

Alexander I. Popov

Natural Science

 

Albert I. Rabin

Social Science

 

Wayne D. Van Huss

Education

1980

Carl H. Brubaker Jr.

Natural Science

 

Douglas Dunham

University College

 

John E. Grafius

Agriculture and Natural Res

 

David S. Greenbaum

Human Medicine

 

Gilbert A. Leveille

Human Ecology

 

Maria J. Patterson

Osteopathic Medicine

 

Charles Press

Social Science

 

Bethel J. Schmidt

Cooperative Extension Service

 

Daniel B. Suits

Business

 

Linda W. Wagner

Arts and Letters

1981

Raleigh Barlowe

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Frank J. Blatt

Natural Science

 

Florence Flanders Hickock

Library

 

Norman I. Kagan

Education

 

Rhoda Hadassah Kotzin

Arts and Letters

 

Margaret F. Lorimer

Office of the Provost (Institutional Research)

 

George A. McManus, Jr.

Cooperative Extension Service

 

John Edward Paynter

James Madison; Urban Development; Residential Colleges

 

Ralph F. Turner

Social Science

1982

Arthur S. Elstein

Human Medicine

 

Mary A. Gardner

Communication Arts and Sciences

 

Philipp Gerhardt

Osteopathic Medicine

 

Martin C. Hawley

Engineering

 

Stanley C. Hollander

Business

 

John M. Hunter

Social Science

 

Georges J. Joyaux

Arts and Letters

 

W. Conard Search

Cooperative Extension Service

 

James D. Shaffer

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Peter J. Wagner

Natural Science

 

Jeffrey F. Williams

Veterinary Medicine

1983

Norman H. Bless

Cooperative Extension Service

 

Margaret J. Bubolz

Human Ecology

 

Barbara A. Given

Nursing

 

James I. McClintock

Natural Science

 

Mehrens, William A.

Education

 

Arthur Sherbo

Arts and Letters

 

Harold J. Spaeth

Social Science

 

Duane E. Ullrey

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Willard G. Warrington

Non-College Faculty

1984

Theodore M. Brody

Osteopathic Medicine

 

Joe T. Darden

Urban Affairs Programs

 

Hiram E. Fitzgerald

Social Science

 

Friedrich J. Henningsen

Cooperative Extension Service

 

Edwin Kashy

Natural Science

 

Henry C. Koch

Library

 

Albert M. Pearson

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

David R. Rovner

Human Medicine

 

Kenneth Scholberg

Arts and Letters

 

Victor E. Smith

Business

 

Robert K. Wen

Engineering

1985

Gale Arent

Cooperative Extension Service

 

Charles Atkin

Communication Arts and Sciences

 

Jack Breslin

Non-College Faculty; (Sr Cn State Pub Af)

 

Merle Esmay

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Clifton McChesney

Arts and Letters

 

Louis Radelet

Social Science

 

N. Edward Robinson

Natural Science

 

Robert Scheffer

Natural Science

 

Vern D. Seefeldt

Education

1986

Glenn Hatton

Social Science

 

Verna Hildebrand

Human Ecology

 

Ann Hinsdale-Knisel

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Helen Hiscoe

Natural Science

 

Kalinath Mukherjee

Engineering

 

Patricia Peek

Nursing

 

Charles Sweeley

Human Medicine

 

James Tiedje

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Lynne Weaver

Osteopathic Medicine

 

Harold Wein

Business

 

Frederick Williams

Arts and Letters

1987

James V. Beck

Engineering

 

Shui-Nee Chow

Natural Science

 

Cathy N. Davidson

Arts and Letters

 

James W. Hanover

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Charles D. Kesner

Cooperative Extension Service

 

Elwyn R. Miller

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Neal Schmitt

Social Science

 

Harvey V. Sparks

Natural Science

 

James E. Trosko

Human Medicine

 

Alexander Tulinsky

Natural Science

1988

Jes Asmussen

Engineering

 

Richard Chapin

Libraries; MSU Press

 

Warren Cohen

Arts and Letters; Asian Studies Ctr

 

Robert Jackman

Social Science

 

Hans Kende

Natural Science

 

Veronica Maher

Osteopathic Medicine

 

Thomas Pinnavaia

Natural Science

 

Robert Rasche

Business

 

Stuart Solin

Natural Science

 

H. Allen Tucker

Agriculture and Natural Resources

1989

Gerald T. Babcock

Natural Science

 

Donald J. Bowersox

Business

 

William Davidson, II

Social Science

 

Boyd G. Ellis

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Anil K. Jain

Engineering

 

Kenneth E. Moore

Human Medicine

 

Richard E. Phillips

Natural Science

 

Alan R. Putnam

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Michael F. Thorpe

Natural Science

 

Diane Wakoski

Arts and Letters

1990

James L. Adley

Arts and Letters

 

Jere E. Brophy

Education

 

John L. Lockwood

Natural Science

 

Vidyadhar S. Mandrekar

Natural Science

 

J. Justin McCormick

Osteopathic Medicine

 

Robert A. Merkel

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Peter J. Schmidt

Business

 

Clarence H. Suelter

Natural Science

 

Stephen N. Tchudi

Arts and Letters

 

Mary E. Zabik

Human Ecology

1991

Sheldon  Axler

Natural Science

 

Loran L. Bieber

Human Medicine

 

Chi Kwong Chang

Natural Science

 

Carl K. Eicher

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

John Edward Hunter

Social Science

 

David W. Robinson, Jr.

Arts and Letters; African Studies Ctr

 

Rachel A. Schemmel

Human Ecology

 

Brian D. Silver

Social Science

 

Clifford W. Welsch

Osteopathic Medicine

 

John Edward Wilson

Agriculture and Natural Resources

1992

David R. Dilley

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Christie G. Enke

Natural Science

 

Deborah L. Feltz

Education

 

Daniel S. Hamermesh

Business

 

David William Rohde

Social Science

 

Robert Andrew Roth, Jr.

Veterinary Medicine; VP for Research and Graduate Studies

 

William L. Smith

Human Medicine

 

Christopher R. Somerville

Natural Science

 

Raymond D. Vlasin

Agriculture and Natural Resources; Cooperative Extension Service

 

Ralph J. Votapek

Arts and Letters

1993

John A. Alford

Arts and Letters

 

Alvin A. Arens

Business

 

Walter Benenson

Natural Science

 

Irshad H. Chaudry

Human Medicine

 

Lawrence T. Drzal

Engineering

 

John P. Giesy, Jr.

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

John B. Kaneene

Veterinary Medicine

 

Glenda T. Lappan

Natural Science

 

Warren J. Samuels

Business

1994

Jack Bass

Natural Science

 

Gary L. Cloud

Engineering

 

Philip A. Cusick

Education

 

W. Richard Dukelow

Veterinary Medicine; Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

J. Ian Gray

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Harold G. Marcus

Arts and Letters; International Studies and Programs

 

Lionel M. Ni

Engineering

 

Jack Preiss

Natural Science

 

Harlan D. Ritchie

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Robert C. Trojanowicz

Social Science; Urban Affairs Programs

1995

Martin Benjamin

Arts and Letters

 

George W. Bird

Natural Science; Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

John A. Breznak

Osteopathic Medicine

 

William H. Carlson

Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Lauren J. Harris

Social Science

 

Michael L. Kasavana

Eli Broad Business

 

Hassan K. Khalil

Engineering

 

Laurence M. Porter

Arts and Letters

 

Dale R. Romsos

Human Ecology

 

M. Richard Zinman

James Madison

 

Year

Name

College

Department

1996

Janet L. Bokemeier

Social Science

Sociology

 

Sharon Feiman-Nemser

Education

Teacher Education

 

Shelagh Ferguson-Miller

Human Medicine

Natural Science

Biochemistry

 

Tien-Yien Li

Natural Science

Mathematics

 

Harriette Pipes McAdoo

Human Ecology

Family and Child Ecology

 

Douglas T. Miller

Arts and Letters

History

 

Robert W. Soutas-Little

Engineering

Osteopathic Medicine

Materials Science and Mechanics

Biomechanics

 

Ida J. Stockman

Communication Arts and Sciences

Audiology and Speech Sciences

 

John L. Wang

Osteopathic Medicine

Biochemistry

 

Jan A. D. Zeevaart

Natural Science

Botany and Plant Pathology

1997

Howard Brody

Human Medicine

Family Practice

 

S. Tamer Cavusgil

Business

Marketing and Supply Chain Management

 

Nancy Crewe

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology, and Special Education

 

Ronald Fintushel

Natural Science

Mathematics

 

Charles Given

Human Medicine

Family Practice

 

Deborah Moriarty

Arts and Letters

Music

 

Dennis Nyquist

Engineering

Electrical Engineering

 

Katherine O'Sullivan See

James Madison

 
 

Larry Segerlind

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Engineering

Agricultural Engineering

 

Mark Uebersax

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Food Science and Human Nutrition

1998

Maris A. Abolins

Natural Science

Physics and Astronomy

 

Kris A. Berglund

Engineering

Natural Science

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Chemical Engineering

Chemistry

Agricultural Engineering

 

Gail M. Dummer

Education

Physical Education and Exercise Science

 

Pamela J. Fraker

Ostepathic Medicine

Natural Science

Biochemistry

Microbiology

 

Susan M. Gass

Arts and Letters

English

 

Harry J. Holzer

Business

Economics

 

Margot E. Kurtz

Osteopathic Medicine

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Family and Community Medicine

Park, Recreastion, and Tourism Resources

 

Charles J. McCracken

Arts and Letters

Philosophy

 

William W. Taylor

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Fisheries and Wildlife

 

C. Peter Wolk

Natural Science

MSU-DOE Plant Research Laboratory

Botany and Plant Pathology

1999

Steven Arnoczky

Veterinary Medicine

Small Animal Clinical Sciences

 

William Donohue

Communication Arts and Sciences

Communication

 

Kim Dunbar

Natural Science

Chemistry

 

Leon Gregorian

Arts and Letters

Music

 

Sandra Haslam

Human Medicine

Physiology

 

Mercouri Kanatzidis

Natural Science

Chemistry

 

Edmund Outslay

Eli Broad Business

Accounting

 

James Pestka

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Food Science and Human Nutrition

Microbiology

 

Brenda Sternquist

Human Ecology

Human Environment and Design

 

William Tyrrell

Arts and Letters

Romance and Classical Languages

2000

Jenny Taylor Bond

Human Ecology

Food Science and Human Nutrition

 

Steven R. Heidemann

Osteopathic Medicine

Natural Science

Physiology

Microbiology

 

Herman D. Hughes

Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering

 

Colleen F. Hyslop

Libraries, Computing and Technology

Libraries

 

Stephen R. Lacy

Communication Arts and Sciences

Journalism

 

William E. McCarthy

Business

Accounting

 

Dennis R. Preston

Arts and Letters

Linguistics, German, Slavic, Asian, and African Languages

 

Alexander S. Raikhel

Natural Science

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Entomology

 

Gordon T. Stewart

Arts and Letters

History

2001

Stephen A. Boyd

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Crop and Soil Sciences

 

Patricia A. Edwards

Education

Teacher Education

 

Carol Sue Englert

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology and Special Education

 

William M. Hartmann

Natural Science

Physics and Astronomy

 

Royal D. Heins

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Horticulture

 

John Ohlrogge

Natural Science

Botany and Plant Pathology

 

Nigel Paneth

Human Medicine

Epidemiology; Pediatrics and Human Development

 

Michael G. Schechter

James Madison

 
 

Geneva Smitherman

Arts and Letters

English

 

Charles W. Steinfield

Communication Arts and Sciences

Telecommunication

2002

Marilyn Frye

Arts and Letters

Philosophy

 

Joseph C. Gardiner

Human Medicine

Natural Science

Epidemiology

Statistics and Probability

 

John E. Linz

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Natural Science

Veterinary Medicine

Food Science and Human Nutrition

Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

National Food Safety and Toxicology Center

 

Lee McIntosh

Natural Science

MSU-DOE Plant Research Laboratory

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Joseph T. Snow

Arts and Letters

Romance and Classic Languages

 

Anne Keil Soderman

Human Ecology

Family and Child Ecology

 

Patricia Lambert Stock

Arts and Letters

Writing Center ; English

 

Michael F. Thomashow

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station

Natural Science

Crop and Soil Sciences

Microbiology and Molecular Genetics


MSU-DOE Plant Research Laboratory

 

Bruce G. Vanden Bergh

Communication Arts and Sciences

Advertising

 

Gary D. Westfall

Natural Science

National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

Physics and Astronomy

2003

Mohammed Ayoob

James Madison

 
 

Franklin J. Boster

Communication Arts and Sciences

Communication

 

Leonard M. Fleck

Human Medicine


Arts and Letters

Center for Ethics and Humanities in the Life Sciences

Philosophy

 

Susan Florio-Ruane

Education

Teacher Education

 

Roger C. Haut

Osteopathic Medicine

Ostepathic Surgical Specialties

Osteopahtic Manipulative Medicine

Mechanical Engineering

 

William S. Penn

Arts and Letters

English

 

E. James Potchen

Human Medicine

Ostepathic Medicine

Broad Business

Radiology

 

Management

 

K. N. Subramanian

Engineering

Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

 

Jonathan D. Walton

Natural Science

Plant Research Laboratory; Plant Biology

 

John L. Whitwell

Arts and Letters

Music

2004

Raymond L. Brock

Natural Science

Physics and Astronomy

 

B. Alex Brown

Natural Science

National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

Physics and Astronomy

 

Roger J. Calantone

Broad Business

Marketing and Supply Chain Management

 

Carl Davidson

Social Science

Economics

 

John R. Deller, Jr.

Engineering

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Michael J. Leahy

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology and Special Education

 

Richard W. Merritt

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Natural Science

Agricultural Experiment Station

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Entomology

 

 

Fisheries and Wildlife

 

Walter Verdehr

Arts and Letters

Music

2005

Stuart H. Gage

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Natural Science

Entomology

Zoology

 

Katherine L. Gross

Natural Science

Agriculture and Natural Resources

W. K. Kellogg Biology Station
Plant Biology

 

 

Stephen B. Harsh

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Agricultural Economics

 

Robert P. Hubbard

Engineering

Osteopathic Medicine

Mechanical Engineering

Osteopathic Surgical Specialties

 

Hira L. Koul

Natural Science

Statistics and Probability

 

G. Philip Robertson

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Natural Science

Crop and Soil Sciences

W. K. Kellogg Biology Station

 

Cheryl L. Sisk

Social Science

Natural Science

Psychology

Neuroscience Program

 

Alvin J. M. Smucker

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Crop and Soil Sciences

 

Michael Thoennessen

Natural Science

National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

Physics and Astronomy

 

2006

Michael S. Allen

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Animal Science

 

Timothy C. Beers

Natural Science

Physics and Astronomy

 

Michael Bratton

Social Science

International Studies and Programs

Political Science

African Studies Center

 

Susan F. Haka

Business

Accounting and Information Systems

 

John R. Hollenbeck

Business

Management

 

Joseph P. Lulloff

Arts and Letters

Music

 

Peter G. Murphy

Natural Science

Plant Biology

 

Ram Narasimhan

Business

Marketing and Supply Chain Management

 

Ramani Narayan

Engineering

Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

 

Judith Roof

Arts and Letters

English

2007

Jack Baldwin

Natural Science

Physics and Astronomy

 

Gang Bao

Natural Science

Mathematics

 

S. Marc Breedlove

Natural Science


Social Science

Neuroscience Program
Zoology

Psychology

 

Betty H. C. Cheng

Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering

 

R. Michael Garavito

Natural Science

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Kay E. Holekamp

Natural Science

Zoology

 

James D. Kelly

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Crop and Soil Sciences

 

James R. Miller

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Natural Science

Entomology

 

Sandi W. Smith

Communication Arts and Sciences

Communication

 

Jerry Weinberger

Social Science

Political Science

2008

Simon J. L. Billinge

Natural Science

Physics and Astronomy

 

Bruce E. Dale

Engineering

Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

 

Marcos Dantus

Natural Science

Chemistry

 

Dean DellaPenna

Natural Science

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Melinda Gann Hall

Social Science

Political Science

 

James F. Hancock

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Horticulture

 

Steven W. Shaw

Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

 

Robert C. Smith

Human Medicine

Medicine

Psychiatry

 

Donna H. Wang

Human Medicine

Medicine

 

Ning Xi

Engineering

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2009

Richard T. Baillie

Social Science

Broad Business

Economics

 

Christoph Benning

Natural Science

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Robert P. Hausinger

Natural Science
 

Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station

Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Sheng-Yang He

Natural Science

MSU DOE-Plant Research Laboratory

Plant Biology

 

Gary C. Hoppenstand

Arts and Letters

Writing, Rhetoric and American Cultures

 

Joey Walter Huston

Natural Science

Physics and Astronomy

 

Thomas A. Reardon

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Agricultural, Food and Resource Economics

 

Mark D. Reckase

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology and Special Education

 

Joan B. Rose

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Veterinary Medicine

Fisheries and Wildlife

Crop and Soil Sciences

 

J. Mark Scriber

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Natural Science

Entomology

2010

Kenneth W. Harrow

Arts and Letters

English

 

Bruce R. Harte

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Packaging

 

Gregg A. Howe

Natural Science

Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station

Plant Research Laboratory

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Matt W. Mutka

Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering

 

Fang Z. Peng

Engineering

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Bernard G. Pope

Natural Science

Physics and Astronomy

 

Kenneth D. Rosenman

Human Medicine

Medicine; Epidemiology

 

Douglas W. Schemske

Natural Science


Agriculture and Natural Resources

Plant Biology Laboratory
Kellogg Biological Station

Horticulture

 

Rodney T. Whitaker

Music

Jazz Studies

 

Pamela Whitten

Communication Arts and Sciences

Telecommunication, Information Studies and Media

2011

Adesoji O. Adelaja

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Social Science

Agricultural, Food, and Resource Economics; Community, Agriculture, Recreation, and Resource Studies

Planning, Design, and Construction

 

William D. Atchison

Veterinary Medicine

Pharmacology and Toxicology

 

James J. Galligan

Human Medicine

Pharmacology and Toxicology

 

Erik David Goodman

Engineering

Electrical and Computer Engineering; Computer Science and Engineering; Mechanical Engineering

 

Venkatesh K. R. Kodur

Engineering

Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Timothy R. Levine

Communication Arts and Sciences

Communication

 

Robert T. Pennock

Lyman Briggs

Arts and Letters

Engineering

 

Philosophy

Computer Science and Engineering

 

Kathy Ruby Petroni

Broad Business

Accounting and Information Systems

 

Ann Marie Ryan

Social Science

Psychology

 

Harold J. Schock

Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

2012

Diane Ebert-May

Natural Science

Plant Biology

 

Syed Anwar Hashsham

Engineering

Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Amy F. Iezzoni

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Horticulture

 

Bonnie J. Knutson

Broad Business

Hospitality Business

 

Robert L. Last

Natural Science

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Peter Limb

University Libraries

Social Science

History

 

William G. Lynch

Natural Science

National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

Physics and Astronomy

 

 

Nancy F. Marino

Arts and Letters

Romance and Classical Studies

 

Susan E. M. Selke

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Packaging

 

Lewis H. Siegelbaum

Social Science

History

2013

Johannes M. Bauer

Communication Arts and Sciences

Telecommunication, Information Studies, and Media

 

David J. Closs

Broad Business

Supply Chain Management

 

Douglas A. Landis

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Entomology

 

Dennis J. Miller

Engineering

Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

 

Katherine W. Osteryoung

Natural Science

Plant Biology

 

David C. Rayl

Music

 
 

Edward J. Rothwell

Engineering

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Michael D. Shields

Broad Business

Accounting and Information Systems

 

Julie S. Wade

Social Science

Psychology

 

Stephen E. Zepf

Natural Science

Physics and Astronomy

2014 Shanker Balasubramaniam Engineering

Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Rebecca M. Campbell

Social Science

Psychology

 

Christina Chan

Engineering

Natural Science

Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, and Computer Science and Engineering
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Megan E. Donahue

Natural Science

Physics and Astronomy

 

David S. Douches

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Plant, Soil and Microbial Sciences

 

Mary K. Hausbeck

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Plant, Soil and Microbial Sciences

 

Richard D. Horan

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Agricultural, Food and Resource Economics

 

Robert J. LaRose

Communication Arts and Sciences

Telecommunication, Information Studies, and Media

 

Vallabh Sambamurthy

Broad Business

Accounting and Information Systems

 

Cynthia L. Crump Taggart

Music

Music Education

2015

Suren Bagratuni

Music

 
 

C. Robin Buell

Natural Science

Plant Biology

  Angela M. Calabrese Barton Education Teacher Education
  Joseph Francese Arts and Letters Romance and Classical Languages
  Rebecca Grumet Agriculture and Natural Resources Horticulture
  Thomas D. Sharkey Natural Science Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  Anita C. Skeen Residential Arts and Humanities  
  Scott M. Swinton Agriculture and Natural Resources Agricultural, Food, and Resource Economics
  Lalita Udpa Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering
  Edward D. Walker

Natural Science

AgBioResearch

Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

Entomology

2016 Danielle Nicole DeVoss Arts and Letters Writing, Rhetoric, and American Cultures
  Steve W. J. Kozlowski Social Science Psychology
  Punya Mishra Education Counseling, Educational Psychology and Special Education
  Brian T. Pentland Broad Business Accounting and Information Systems
  Hayder Radha Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering
  Milton R. Smith III Natural Science Chemistry
  Sandra Snow Music Conducting and Music Education
  Patricia A. Soranno Agriculture and Natural Resources Fisheries and Wildlife
  George W. Sundin Agriculture and Natural Resources Plant, Soil and Microbial Sciences
  G. Mark Voit Natural Science Physics and Astronomy
2017 Mary Bresnahan Communication Arts & Sciences Communicaiton
  Sandra Crespo Education Teacher Education
  Richard Fracker Music Voice
  Ann Larabee Arts & Letters English
  Bradley Marks Engineering Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
  Edmund McGarrell Social Science School of Criminal Justice
  Gary Mittelbach Natural Science Integrative Biology
  Charles Ofria Engineering Computer Science and Engineering
  Paul B. Thompson Arts & Letters Philosophy
  David Tomanek Natural Science Physics & Astronomy