University Distinguished Professors

 

 

NAME

COLLEGE/MAU

DEPARTMENT

1990

David Anderson

Arts & Letters

American Thought & Language

Sam M. Austin

Natural Science; National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

Physics & Astronomy

Henry Blosser

Natural Science; National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

Physics & Astronomy

Jere Brophy

Education

Teacher Education

Bang-Yen Chen

Natural Science

Mathematics

Warren I. Cohen

Arts & Letters

History

James L. Dye

Natural Science

Chemistry

Michele M. Fluck

Osteopathic Medicine

Microbiology & Public Health

C. Konrad Gelbke

Natural Science; National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

Physics & Astronomy

Bradley Greenberg

Communication Arts & Sciences

Telecommunication & Communication

Dean L. Haynes

Natural Science

Entomology

John M. Hunter

Social Science

Geography

Hans Kende

Natural Science

Plant Research Laboratory

Mordechai Kreinin

Business

Economics

Judith E. Lanier

Education

Teacher Education; Dean, Education

John R. Lloyd

Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Gerald Miller

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

E. James Potchen

Human Medicine

Radiology

Charles Sweeley

Human Medicine

Biochemistry

Diane Wakoski

Arts & Letters

English

Mary Zabik

Human Ecology

Food Science & Human Nutrition

1992

Martin J. Bukovac

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Horticulture

Carl K. Eicher

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Agricultural Economics

Katharine Clarke Hunt

Natural Science

Chemistry

Anil K. Jain

Engineering

Computer Science

Veronica M. Maher

Osteopathic Medicine

Microbiology & Public Health

J. Justin McCormick

Osteopathic Medicine

Microbiology & Public Health

Penelope L. Peterson

Education

Educational Psychology;
Teacher Education

David W. Robinson

Arts & Letters

History

David W. Rohde

Social Science

Political Science

Neal W. Schmitt

Social Science

Psychology

Geneva Smitherman

Arts & Letters

English

Christopher R. Somerville

Natural Science

Botany & Plant Pathology

James M. Tiedje

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Crop & Soil Science

Alexander I. Tulinsky

Natural Science

Chemistry

1997

Jes Asmussen

Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Mohammed Ayoob

James Madison

Gerald Babcock

Natural Science

Chemistry

Walter Benenson

National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

Lawrence M. Busch

Social Science

Sociology

Lawrence T. Drzal

Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Shelagh Ferguson-Miller

Human Medicine

Biochemistry

Ronald A. Fintushel

Natural Science

Mathematics

Susan Mary Gass

Arts & Letters

English

Edwin Kashy

National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

Elsa Verderber

Arts & Letters

Music

Kalinath Mukherjee

Engineering

Materials Science & Mechanics

Daniel Nocera

Natural Science

Chemistry

Thomas J. Pinnavaia

Natural Science

Chemistry

Natasha V. Raikhel

Natural Science

Plant Research Laboratory;
Botany & Plant Pathology

Peter Schmidt

Business

Economics

Harvey V. Sparks

Human Medicine

Physiology

Michael F. Thorpe

Natural Science

Physics-Astronomy

Peter J. Wagner

Natural Science

Chemistry

1998

Charles K. Atkin

Communication Arts & Sciences

Communication

Kim R. Dunbar

Natural Science

Chemistry

Hiram E. Fitzgerald

Social Science

Psychology

Kenneth G. Keegstra

Natural Science

MSU-DOE Plant Research Laboratory; Biochemistry; Botany & Plant Pathology

Glenda T. Lappan

Natural Science

Mathematics

Tien Yien Li

Natural Science

Mathematics

Ram Narasimhan

Business

Marketing & Supply Chain Management

A. Allan Schmid

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Agricultural Economics & Resource Development

William H. Schmidt

Education

Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

Jan A. D. Zeevaart

Natural Science

MSU-DOE Plant Research Laboratory;
Botany & Plant Pathology

2001

Kris Arvid Berglund

Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Agricultural Engineering

Natural Science

Chemistry

John A. Breznak

Osteopathic Medicine

Microbiology & Molecular Genetics

William S. Davidson II

Social Science

Psychology

Barbara Given

Nursing

M. G. Kanatzidis

Chemistry

Natural Science

Jack Preiss

Natural Science

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

William L. Smith

Natural Science

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Human Medicine

Alexander Volberg

Natural Science

Mathematics

Jeffrey M. Wooldridge Business Economics
M. Richard Zinman

James Madison

2003

Howard Brody

Medicine

Family Practice; Center for Ethics & Humanities in the Life Sciences

 

Arts & Letters

Philosophy

Marilyn Frye

Arts & Letters

Philosophy

Jack R. Harkema

 

Veterinary Medicine

Pathobiology & Diagnostic Investigation

Hassan K. Khalil

Engineering

Electrical & Computer Engineering

John B. Ohlrogge

Natural Science

Plant Biology

 

Agriculture & Natural Resources

 

Dennis R. Preston

Arts & Letters

Linguistics & Languages

Bradley M. Sherrill

Natural Science

Physics & Astronomy

National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

 

Terrie E. Taylor

Osteopathic Medicine

Internal Medicine

Michael F. Thomashow

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Crop & Soil Sciences

Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station

Microbiology & Molecular Genetics

Natural Science

 

MSU-DOE Plant Research Laboratory

Gary D. Westfall

Natural Science

Physics & Astronomy

National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

2005

Stephen A. Boyd

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Crop & Soil Sciences

Joan Ferrini-Mundy

Natural Science

Science & Mathematics Education

Education

Teacher Education

John W. Frost

Natural Science

Chemistry

Katherine L. Gross

Natural Science

Kellogg Biological Station; Plant Biology

John B. Kaneene

Veterinary Medicine

Large Animal Clinical Sciences; Diagnostic Center for Population & Animal Health

Jianguo Liu

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Fisheries & Wildlife

David J. Morrissey

 

Natural Science

 

Chemistry

 

National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

 

Robert J. Myers

 

Agriculture & Natural Resources

 

Agricultural Economics

 

Michael Pressley

 

Education

 

Teacher Education; Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

 

Yong Zhao

 

Education

 

Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

 

2007

Wolfgang Bauer

Natural Science; National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory

Physics-Astronomy
Timothy C. Beers Natural Science Physics-Astronomy

Michael Bratton

Social Science

Political Science

International Studies & Programs African Studies Center
Gary L. Cloud Engineering Mechanical Engineering

Robert E. Floden

Education

Teacher Education; Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education

Roger C. Haut

Osteopathic Medicine

Research & Advanced Study Programs;
Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine

Engineering Mechanical Engineering

Laurie Simon Kaguni

Natural Science; Human Medicine

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Ramani Narayan

Engineering Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Piotr Piecuch Natural Science Chemistry; Physics-Astronomy

William W. Taylor

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Fisheries & Wildlife
2009 Michael S. Allen Agriculture & Natural Resources Animal Science
  Pamela J. Fraker Natural Science Biochemistry & Molecular Biology; Food Science & Human Nutrition
  Thomas Glasmacher Natural Science Physics & Astronomy
    National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory
  Kay E. Holekamp Natural Science Zoology; Ecology, Evolutionary Biology & Behavior Program
  Ellen Ernst Kossek Social Science Labor & Industrial Relations
  Nigel S. Paneth Human Medicine Epidemiology
  Mark D. Reckase Education Counseling, Educational Psychology & Special Education
  G. Philip Robertson Agriculture & Natural Resources Crop & Soil Sciences; Kellogg Biological Station
  Satish S. Udpa Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
  Suzanne M. Wilson Education Teacher Education
2011 Raymond Brock Natural Science Physics & Astronomy
  Jay Pil Choi Social Science Economics
  Deborah L. Feltz Education Kinesiology
  John R. Hollenbeck Business Management
  Paul F. Mantica Natural Science Chemistry
    National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory
  Richard Merritt Agriculture & Natural Resources Entomology
  James Pestka Agriculture & Natural Resources Food Science & Human Nutrition
    Osteopathic Medicine, Human Medicine, & Veterinary Medicine Microbiology
  Barbara Schneider Education Counseling, Educational Psychology, & Special Education  
    Social Science Sociology  
  Steven W. Shaw Engineering Mechanical Engineering  
  Jerry Weinberger Social Science Political Science  
  Ning Xi Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering  
2013 Georg Bollen National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory  
    Facility for Rare Isotope Beams  
    Natural Science Physics & Astronomy  
  Bruce E. Dale Engineering Chemical Engineering & Materials Science  
      MSU AgBioResearch  
  Dean DellaPenna Natural Science Biochemistry & Molecular Biology  
  Sheng Yang He Natural Science MSU-DOE Plant Rsearch Laboratory; Plant Biology; & Microbiology & Molecular Genetics  
  James D. Kelly Agriculture & Natural Resources Plant, Soil, & Microbial Sciences  
  Fang Zheng Peng Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering  
  Elizabeth H. Simmons Lyman Briggs    
    Natural Science Physics & Astronomy  
  Cheryl L. Sisk Social Science Psychology  
  Rodney T. Whitaker Music Jazz Studies