Distinguished Academic Staff Awards

 

DISTINGUISHED ACADEMIC STAFF AWARDS

Year

Name

College/MAU

Department

1999

Stella Cash

Human Ecology

Food Science and Human Nutrition

 

Madeline Dodson

Human Medicine

Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Biology

 

Elizabeth Phillips

Natural Science

Mathematics

 

Gary Reid

Communication Arts

Telecommunication

2000

Thomas V. Atkinson

Natural Science

Chemistry

 

Margaret A. Bethel

MSU Extension

West Central Region

 

Joseph M. Cousins

International Studies and Programs

International Students and Scholars

 

James P. LeCureux

MSU Extension

East Central Region

2001

Benjamin Bartlett

MSU Extension

Upper Peninsula Region

 

Karen Busch

Osteopathic Medicine

Dean's Office

 

Florence Harris

Assistant Provost for Academic Student Services and Multicultural Issues

Supportive Services

 

Ronald Kinnunen

MSU Extension

UP Region/Sea Grant Extension District

2002

Charles Pistis

MSU Extension

West Central Region

 

Marilyn Rudzinski

MSU Extension

Southeast Region

2003

Larry A. Hembroff

Social Science

Public Policy and Research

 

Paul Hunter

Natural Science

Chemistry

 

Patricia Lowrie

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Women's Resource Center

 

 

Veterinary Medicine

 

 

Susan B. Smalley

MSU Extension

Director's Office

2004

Leslie L. Leone

Engineering

Dean's Office

 

Elizabeth C. Moore

MSU Extension

Director's Office

 

Cheryl M. Pell

Communication Arts and Sciences

Journalism

 

Natalie Bement Rector

MSU Extension

Southwest Region

2005

Daniel G. Lee

Engineering

Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Dale R. Mutch

MSU Extension

Southwest Region

 

Anne Schneller

Education

Dean's Office

 

Eileen M. Wilson

Business

Dean's Office

2006

Lori Faulkner

Communication Arts and Sciences

Human Environment and Design

Cynthia Sarver

Engineering

Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

Kathryn Severin

Natural Science

Chemistry

Gertrude Sykes

Education

Teacher Education

2007

Julie A. Chapin

MSU Extension

4H Youth Development

Lynn Forsblom

Social Science

Dean's Office

Timothy J. Hinds

Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Sharon Anderson Schwille

Education

Teacher Education

2008

Merle Heidemann

Natural Science

Science and Mathematics Education

 

David P. Lusch

Social Science

Geography

 

Valerie K. Nilson

Academic Student Services and Multicultural Issues

Resource Center for Persons with
Disabilities

 

Steven S. Poindexter

MSU Extension

Extension Southeast Region

Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station

2009

David L. Epstein

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Entomology

 

Craig J. Gunn

Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

 

Joy Neumann Landis

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Entomology

 

Lynne A. Zelenski

Broad Business

Accounting and Information Systems

2010

Cynthia B. Mark

MSU Extension

Children, Youth, Families and Communities

 

Howard L. Russell

Agriculture and Natural Resources;
MSU Extension

Plant Pathology; Institute of Agricultural Technology; Entomology

 

Michael Score

MSU Extension

Southeast Region

 

Larry T. Zink

Agriculture and Natural Resources;
MSU Extension

Agricultural, Food and Resource Economics

2011

Thomas A. Dudek

MSU Extension

Extension Agriculture and Agribusiness

 

Rex L. LaMore

Outreach and Engagement

Outreach and Engagement Partnerships

 

Michael J. Rich

Engineering

Composite Materials and Structures Center

 

Stephen R. Stewart

MSU Extension

Extension Greening Michigan; Fisheries and Wildlife CES

2012

Roger A. Betz

MSU Extension

Agriculture and Agribusiness

 

John A. Courtney

Natural Science

Mathematics

 

Hanni Nichols

Lyman Briggs

 
 

Lela Vandenberg

MSU Extension

Administration

2013

L. Charles Bokemeier

Broad Business

Accounting and Information Systems

 

Debra A. Dotterer

Natural Science

Dean's Office

 

Jane M. Herbert

Agriculture and Natural Resources;
MSU Extension

MSUE Greening Michigan Institute

 

Arlene E. Sierra

Osteopathic Medicine
Human Medicine

Radiology

2014

Richard J. Hensh

Natural Science

Mathematics

  Jill L. O'Donnell Agriculture and Natural Resources;
MSU Extension

Agriculture and Agribusiness

 

Gary L. Parsons

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Entomology

  Dean R. Solomon

Agriculture and Natural Resources
MSU Extension

Extension Greening Michigan

2015

Lisa A. Bottomley

Agriculture and Natural Resources
MSU Extension

Children and Youth Institute

 

Lucy A. Maillette

Broad Business

Dean's Office

 

Steven Poulios

Natural Science

Chemistry

 

Pavel Sikorskii

Natural Science

Mathematics

2016 Phillip T. Durst Agriculture and Natural Resources
MSU Extension
Agriculture and Agribusiness
  Terry L. Gibb Agriculture and Natural Resources
MSU Extension
Greening Michigan
  Marolee Neuberger Human Medicine Family Medicine
  Kurt H. Schindler Agriculture and Natural Resources
MSU Extension
Greening Michigan